National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Morecambe Bay

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.865.73.72076.3
February0.855.83.72035.9
March0.635.53.41916.9
April0.494.63.11859.1
May0.484.33.119612.2
June0.514.23.120815.6
July0.534.23.121817.4
August0.624.43.221017.8
September0.644.83.320416.1
October0.785.33.519513.3
November0.755.43.520110.2
December0.955.93.92087.5

« Back