National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Newbiggin

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.229.15.1767.2
February1.218.74.8846.6
March1.068.64.8766.6
April0.987.54.6717.6
May0.8474.4719.5
June0.696.34.17711.7
July0.664.17913.3
August0.676.34.28313.7
September0.8474.47913.3
October1.118.14.88012
November1.218.457810.4
December1.098.94.9808.5

« Back