National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Newbiggin

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.139.25777.1
February1.138.84.8836.5
March1.18.54.9766.5
April1.017.64.7707.5
May0.837.14.4709.4
June0.726.44.27211.7
July0.6164.18113.1
August0.676.34.28313.6
September0.847.14.47813.2
October1.1284.88112
November1.28.457710.3
December1.088.94.9788.4

« Back