National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chapel Point

  

Average values for 2019

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.028.54.4636
February0.616.83.9995.3
March0.827.64.11017.1
April0.835.73.8749.3
May0.757.54.25312.3
June0.675.33.410015.4
July0.595.63.79218.4
August0.574.63.213818.8
September0.725.93.610816.6
October0.846.23.79713.2
November1.056.94.4729.3
December0.736.33.61126.9

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the Website and Map Viewer