National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chapel Point

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.97.84.1835.8
February0.817.13.9995.6
March0.837.24867
April0.856.74709.4
May0.76.73.97112.4
June0.635.33.59015.7
July0.595.13.511118
August0.625.13.410718.8
September0.7163.79417.1
October0.846.43.810513.5
November0.96.53.910610.2
December0.89741047.1

« Back