National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for 2012

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.2484.62219.7
February0.679.652167.5
March0.6210.65.22158.9
April1.018.14.72099.8
May0.617.34.621611.5
June1.147.84.722513.9
July0.826.64.222415.2
August0.997.94.522417.1
September0.787.34.121616.7
October1.1285.321914.4
November1.148.24.821811.9
December1.5795.322210

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the Website and Map Viewer