National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for 2016

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.879.35.321910.2
February1.59.35.52149.5
March19.75.32128.7
April0.868.44.72209.8
May0.558.34.521911.7
June0.687.64.622014
July0.726.33.821916.1
August0.86.94.122017.5
September0.97.44.522218
October0.658.54.820115.5
November0.877.44.720612.8
December0.9710.45.420710.4

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the Website and Map Viewer