National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for 2018

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.69.15.52189.3
February0.969.55.12058.2
March1.149.75.52127.1
April0.989.85.52199
May0.479.24.820511.4
June0.458.54.520714.4
July0.488.3420817.5
August0.696.23.822418.2
September0.787.54.221617.5
October0.738.84.821315.3
November1.4795.521212.3
December1.549.35.321911.1

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the Website and Map Viewer