National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Chesil

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.339.35.22169.2
February1.269.95.32138.4
March1.029.65.22138.6
April0.768.84.921210
May0.6884.521412
June0.677.64.421514.4
July0.746.8422016.5
August0.786.64.122017.6
September0.797.64.421417.2
October1.0684.821615.4
November1.258.34.921612.9
December1.418.95.221710.3

« Back