Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Penzance

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.99.74.81849.7
February0.9210.14.91829.1
March0.679.64.51809.2
April0.568.94.417710.4
May0.478.24.217912
June0.457.74.117914
July0.437.3418215.3
August0.487.34.118315.7
September0.478.44.217915.4
October0.718.34.418014.4
November0.894.618512.6
December0.959.44.718310.9

« Back

   We would appreciate your feedback on the new Website and Map Viewer